Scientific name: Other names: Tamaraw. Bubalus mindorensis. Mindoro dwarf buffalo, Timaraw, Tamarao, Tamarau, Mindorobüffel, Búfalo de. Bubalus mindorensis is included in the subgenus Bubalus [Hamilton-Smith, ], being affiliated with the Asiatic water buffalo (B. arnee). Bubalus mindorensis Heude, Taxonomic (Download Help) Bubalus mindorensis TSN Reference for: Bubalus mindorensis, tamaraw [ English].
|Published (Last):||10 April 2011|
|PDF File Size:||8.22 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.88 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Similar to other bovines, the tamaraw wallows in mud pits. Biotropica18 mimdorensis Though the national animal of the Philippines is the carabao the tamaraw is also considered a national symbol of the Philippines.
Tamaraws are herbivorous, feeding on grass species such as Cynodon arcuatusDigitaria sanguinalisEleusine indicaSorghum nitidumPaspalum scrobilatumAlloteropsis semialataand Vetiveria zizanoides.
Tamaraw (Bubalus mindorensis) – Quick facts
National Assembly of the Philippines. Giant forest hog H.
On Mindoro, they are further restricted to three game refuges covering aboutha. Republic of the Philippines. Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy. Head and body length bubalua cm, and tail length is 60 cm. This is accompanied with a lateral shaking of the head.
Domestic water buffalo or “carabao” – Bubalus bubalis are also found in the Philippines. Arrisku larrian dauden animaliak Zerrenda: Young leave the mothers at the age of 2 to 4 years, meaning calves from several years may accompany a cow at one time.
The taxonomic record above minrorensis taken from Wilson and Reeder The ears are moderate in size, with a length of approximately Views View Edit History. Which species are on the road to recovery?
Tamaraw videos, photos and facts – Bubalus mindorensis | Arkive
Hippotragus Roan antelope H. Each horn is very wide and triangular at the base and remains very thick for bjbalus of the length – only towards the sharp tips do they become narrower and more rounded in cross section. Tamaraws are protected under Philippine law, and several reserves have been created to maintain habitat for wild, free-ranging tamaraws.
The presence of B. Indian spotted chevrotain M. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
Tamaraw inhabit areas with mixed forest and grassland. Young tamaraw may be born throughout Mindoro’s rainy season from June to November when food is most plentiful. It has been suggested that this behavior is employed by the animals in order to avoid biting insects.
The tamaraw is endemic to the Philippine island of Mindoro 9, km 2 in areawith a total range estimated to be less than km 2 Hedges et al. By the tamaraw’s range was reduced to three areas: Despite significant efforts to protect the tamaraw, numbers remain alarmingly low 6.
The calving rate estimated by number of yearlings is considerably high Bubalus mindorensis Heude The tamaraw was originally described as Anoa mindorensis by the French zoologist Pierre Marie Heude in Tamaraws will use mud wallows like related buffalo species. In line with the Tamaraw Conservation Month, the proclamation aimed to remind the people of Mindoro the importance of the conservation of the tamaraw and its environment.
File:Bubalus mindorensis by Gregg Yan 01.jpg
Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The calf stays for 2—4 years with its mother before becoming independent. This species is featured in: Tamaraws are distinguished from related buffalo by their smaller stature and straight horns.
Like the anoas, the bases of horns are close together, and they are swept back at approximately the angle of the forehead. Reported horn lengths range from Hunting of tamaraws for food and sustenance has also taken a toll on the species’ numbers. Adults of the species do not occur in herds or smaller packs and are often encountered alone. Inthere were an estimated 10, tamaraw on Mindoro; the population estimate in was only Petocz, in Corbet and Hill, Tamaraw inhabit forests, grasslands, and marshy areas; they were previously found across the island of Mindoro from sea level to elevations over 2, meters Rabor,